Entry 52 – Engine, Gearbox, Starter, Clutch, Clutch Slave Cylinder, Ground Strap, Clutch Drive Plate, Flywheel, Clutch Cover Plate

Engine and Gearbox

The engine and gearbox (long removed from the car) were still bolted together and taking up quite a bit of space in the garage. I decided to go ahead and remove the gearbox and bell housing from the motor, so that I could then stand the gearbox on end and put the motor on an engine stand. Once done I had quite a bit more room in the garage, and I could put away the engine hoist.

To do so, I first started removing the bolts and in some cases bolts and nuts securing the bell housing to the back of the motor. The image below illustrates the placement and description of the bolts/nuts as they were removed:

Jaguar MKII Bell Housing to Block Bolt Pattern

Jaguar MKII Bell Housing to Block Bolt Pattern

Starter Motor

I then removed the starter which involved removing the nuts on the back side of the bell housing from the two bolts welded to a half-ring retainer on the starter. The starter can then be lifted away from the car.

Starter Motor

Starter Motor

Starter Removed

Starter Removed

Clutch Slave Cylinder

I then removed the hydraulic fluid pipe from the slave cylinder and inserted a 5/16” bolt to prevent fluid leakage. The pipe could then be removed.

Clutch Slave Cylinder

Clutch Slave Cylinder

Hydraulic Pipe Removal

Hydraulic Pipe Removal

Next came the removal of the bolts/nuts on the LH side of the bell housing. Note the location of the ground strap. Then I removed the bolts/nuts on the RH side of the bell housing.

Ground Strap

Ground Strap

Bell Housing Mounting RH

Bell Housing Mounting RH

Bell Housing Mounting LH

Bell Housing Mounting LH

Clutch

I then carefully pried apart the bell housing from the block and after gaining a slight separation, I removed four 7/16” course thread machine screws that secured the cover plate at the front of the clutch to the Bell Housing. The cover plate then fell free. While properly supported to avoid any stress on the lay shaft, I then pulled the gearbox and bell housing away from the motor.

Cover Plate at Front of Clutch Housing

Cover Plate at Front of Clutch Housing

Cover Plate at Front of Clutch Housing

Cover Plate at Front of Clutch Housing

I was then able to remove the clutch assembly from the flywheel by gradually loosening, on a diagonal, the eight 9/16” x 3/4” x 3/8” hex head bolts. The clutch assembly could then be lifted away and the driven plate separated from the rest of the assembly.

Clutch Assembly

Clutch Assembly

Clutch Assembly

Clutch Assembly

Clutch Drive Plate

Clutch Drive Plate

Clutch Drive Plate

Clutch Drive Plate

Next, I removed the ten 3/4” x 7/8” x 3/8” hex head bolts securing the flywheel to the crankshaft. To do so I first needed to bend back the tabs on the circular tab lock washer plate. Following removal of the ring and bolts, the flywheel could be removed from the crankshaft.

Flywheel Bolts

Flywheel Bolts

Leave a Reply