Entry 53 – Fascia, Demister Nozzles

While waiting on the cad plating of original fasteners so that I might assemble the front suspension assembly and its components, I decided to begin some random clean-up (blasting, priming and painting) of various parts. I did this in no particular order, other than by the tubs of parts stored together in the same container. In this case, I began with bracketing and other small bits for the front fascia boards. This is an image of the LH Fascia Board from the driver’s view. The various brackets and hardware for securing the Board to the car are seen on the reverse side. At a later stage of the restoration process, I will be sending the wood off to a specialists for complete refinishing.

LH Fascia Board

LH Fascia Board

The various bits of hardware include steady brackets, reinforcing angles and the like.

LH Fascia Board Brackets

LH Fascia Board Brackets

I will replace the fasteners for these interior pieces with stainless steel whenever possible. The following is an inventory of fastening hardware required following the numbering scheme in the image above.

  1. Two oval washers, two 1/4″ x 28 hex nuts, two #8 x 1/2″ screws into fascia.
  2. Two #8 x 5/8″ pan head screws.
  3. Two ???
  4. Two #6 x 3/4″ flat head screws.
  5. One Spring Clip with #4 x 3/8″ pan head screw.
  6. Two #4 x 3/8″ flat head screws.
  7. Two #4 x 3/8″ flat head screws.
  8. Two #6 x 1/2″ pan head screws.
  9. Two #4 x 1/2″ pan head screws.

The RH fascia board is fixed to the scuttle in a similar fashion. These two images show the board from the center of the dash and underneath:

RH Fascia Board

RH Fascia Board

RH Fascia Board, Side

RH Fascia Board, Side

RH Fascia Board, Under

RH Fascia Board, Under

RH Fascia Board, Rear View

RH Fascia Board, Rear View

The following is an inventory of fastening hardware required following the numbering scheme in the image above.

  1. Two 1/4″ x 28 hex nuts, Two #8 x 1/2 screws into fascia.
  2. Two #4 x 1/2″ pan head screws.
  3. ??
  4. Four #8 x 1/2″ pan head screws.
  5. Two #6 x 3/4″ flat head screws.
  6. Two #8 x 5/8 flat head screws.

This piece fits under the steering column:

Steering Column Bracket

Steering Column Bracket

I also cleaned and painted the LH and RH demister nozzles.

LH Demister Nozzle

LH Demister Nozzle

RH Demister Nozzle

RH Demister Nozzle

Each of the demister nozzles is attached to the scuttle with two #6 x 1/2″ pan head screws.

2 Responses to “Entry 53 – Fascia, Demister Nozzles”

  1. Greg Oliover says:

    Wow! I just discovered your project site and I’m in just about the same state as you are. Although I’ve taken a lot of pics and have more labeled baggies than I’d have ever imagined, I really appreciate your effort to share. It would be really nice to be able to discuss things as they progress, if you are interested just send me an e-mail and mark it Mk2.
    Thanks,
    Greg

Leave a Reply